Past Chairmen

No.   
Years Served   
Chairman's Name, Hometown   
Convention Site
 
 1 1889-90  S.S. Carter, Jackson*  Jackson  
 2  1890-91  W.A. Pollock, Greenville*  Meridian  
 3  1891-92  Lee Richardson, Vicksburg*  Natchez  
 4  1892-93  A.G. Campbell, Natchez*  Vicksburg  
 5  1893-94  R.W. Millsaps, Jackson*  Yazoo City  
 6  1894-95  J.W. Griffis, Grenada*  Jackson  
 7  1895-96  C.W. Robinson, Meridian*  Jackson  
 8  1896-97  James E. Negus, Greenville*  Jackson  
 9  1897-98  G.D. Able, Water Valley*  Water Valley  
 10  1898-99  J.A. Conway, Vicksburg*  Greenville  
 11  1899-1900  Phil A. Rush, Senatobia*  Grenada  
 12  1900-01  R.L. Bennett, Yazoo City*  Canton  
 13  1901-02  B.L. Roberts, Canton*  West Point  
 14  1902-03  J.J. White, McComb*  McComb City  
 15  1903-04  J.T. Thomas, Grenada*  Hattiesburg  
 16  1904-05  F.W. Foote, Hattiesburg*  Tupelo  
 17  1905-06  J.W. McGrath, Brookhaven*  Vicksburg  
 18  1906-07  E. McMorries, Meridian*  Meridian  
 19  1907-08  John M. Fletcher, Kosciusko*  Gulfport  
 20  1908-09  O. Newton, Jr., Jackson*  Brookhaven  
 21  1909-10  W.M. Anderson, Jackson*  Columbus  
 22  1910-11  B.W. Griffith, Vicksburg*  Natchez  
 23  1911-12  C.H. Williams, Yazoo City*  Greenwood  
 24  1912-13  Q.B. Quinn, McComb*  Gulfport  
 25  1913-14  J.F. Flournoy, Canton*  West Point  
 26  1914-15  Henry Hart, Winona*  Vicksburg  
 27  1915-16  S.J. High, Tupelo*  Jackson  
 28  1916-17  J.A. Bandi, Gulfport*  Laurel  
 29  1917-18  W.P. Kretschmar, Greenville*  Greenville  
 30  1918-19  R.C. King, Greenwood*  Camp Shelby  
 31  1919-20  Thad B. Lampton, Jackson*  Clarksdale  
 32  1920-21  T.W. McCoy, Vicksburg*  Gulfport-Biloxi  
 33  1921-22  W.D. Davis, Brookhaven*  Vicksburg  
 34  1922-23  E.P. Peacock, Clarksdale*  Jackson  
 35  1923-24  H.C. Herring, Moss Point*  Meridian  
 36  1924-25  R.B. Clark, Tupelo*  Columbus  
 37  1925-26  J.B. Stirling, Jackson*  Jackson  
 38  1926-27  O.B. Taylor, Jackson*  Biloxi  
 39  1927-28  A.D. Simpson, Meridian*  Edgewater Gulf  
 40  1928-29  F.H. Parker, Canton*  Memphis  
 41  1929-30  N.H. Crenshaw, Jackson*  Biloxi  
 42  1930-31  B.C. Adams, Grenada*  Gulfport  
 43  1931-32  J.W. Slaughter, Columbus*  Jackson  
 44  1932-33  G.M. McWilliams, Hattiesburg*  Memphis  
 45  1933-34  M. Gerald Burrow, Tunica*  Jackson  
 46  1934-35  H.H. Chambliss, Laurel*  Biloxi  
 47  1935-36  B.J. Carter, Jr., Meridian*  Vicksburg  
 48  1936-37  George C. Wallace, Jackson*  Memphis  
 49  1937-38  Conwell Sykes, Clarksdale*  Edgewater Gulf  
 50  1938-39  W.A. Montgomery, Edwards*  New Orleans  
 51  1939-40  A.L. Rogers, New Albany*  Biloxi  
 52  1940-41  Frank R. McGeoy, Jr., Greenwood*  Biloxi  
 53  1941-42  W.H. Negus, Greenville*  Biloxi  
 54  1942-43  W.M. Mounger, Jackson*  Biloxi  
 55  1943-44  Leo W. Seal, Bay St. Louis*  Jackson  
 56  1944-45  M.D. Brett, Jackson*  Biloxi  
 57  1945-46  G.J. Hauenstein, Hattiesburg*  Jackson  
 58  1946-47  Walter Page, Starkville*  Biloxi  
 59  1947-48  W. Stennis Johnson, McComb*  Biloxi  
 60  1948-49  Frank E. Allen, Canton*  Biloxi  
 61  1949-50  P.C. Williams, Yazoo City*  Biloxi  
 62  1950-51  W.B. Herring, Pascagoula*  Biloxi  
 63  1951-52  L.G. Simmons, Pontotoc*  Biloxi  
 64  1952-53  W.P. McMullan, Jackson*  Biloxi  
 65  1953-54  R.P. Parish, Jr., Greenwood*  Biloxi  
 66  1954-55  W.W. Hollowell, Greenville*  Biloxi  
 67  1955-56  S.E. Babington, Magnolia*  Biloxi  
 68  1956-57  J.T. Brown, Jackson*  Biloxi  
 69  1957-58  C.E. Morgan, Kosciusko*  Biloxi  
 70  1958-59  R.C. Liddon, Corinth*  Biloxi  
 71  1959-60  L.Y. Foote, Hattiesburg*  Biloxi  
 72  1960-61  E.P. Peacock, Jr., Clarksdale*  Biloxi  
 73  1961-62  Wylie V. Kees, Magee*  Biloxi  
 74  1962-63  Thad B. Lampton, Jr., Columbia*  Biloxi  
 75  1963-64  C.C. Eason, Tupelo*  Biloxi  
 76  1964-65  N.S. Rogers, Jackson*  Biloxi  
 77  1965-66  C.A. Miller, Jr., Greenwood*  Biloxi  
 78  1966-67  Orrick Metcalfe, Natchez*  Biloxi  
 79  1967-68  W. Liddon McPeters, Corinth*  Biloxi  
 80  1968-69  H.P. Heidelberg Jr., Pascagoula*  Biloxi  
 81  1969-70  C.E. Morgan, Jr., Kosciusko*  Biloxi  
 82  1970-71  S.D. Davis, Mendenhall*  Biloxi  
 83  1971-72  C.S. McGivaren, Clarksdale*  Biloxi  
 84  1972-73  J.C. Whitehead, Jr., Tupelo*  Biloxi  
 85  1973-74  Leo W. Seal, Jr., Gulfport*  Biloxi  
 86  1974-75  R. Ben Lampton, Jackson*  Biloxi  
 87  1975-76  William E. Howard, Jr., Laurel*  Biloxi  
 88  1976-77  John H. Mitchell, Jr., Starkville*  Biloxi  
 89  1977-78  Ray K. Smith, Greenville*  Biloxi  
 90  1978-79  R.D. Gage, III, Port Gibson*  Biloxi  
 91  1979-80  Paul W. McMullan, Hattiesburg*  Biloxi  
 92  1980-81  Don F. Calfee, Brandon*  Biloxi  
 93  1981-82  Douglas A. Herring, Starkville  Biloxi  
 94  1982-83  Cecil F. Robbins, Edwards*  Biloxi  
 95  1983-84  R.E. Kennington, II, Grenada*  Biloxi  
 96  1984-85  Raymond L. Davis, Brookhaven*  Biloxi  
 97  1985-86  M.F. Kahlmus, Meridian*  Biloxi  
 98  1986-87  F. Farrell Berryhill, Pontotoc*  Biloxi  
 99  1987-88  D.P. McGowan, Yazoo City*  Biloxi  
 100  1988-89  Lewis F. Mallory, Jr., Starkville  Biloxi  
 101  1989-90  Leon C. Williamson, Magnolia*  Biloxi  
 102  1990-91  E.B. Robinson Jr., Jackson  Panama City Beach, FL  
 103  1991-92  Jack B. Yates, Lexington  Panama City Beach, FL  
 104  1992-93  Bobby P. Martin, Ripley  Panama City Beach, FL  
 105  1993-94  Earl W. Lundy, Vicksburg*  Panama City Beach, FL  
 106  1994-95  E.E. Prestridge, Hazlehurst  Panama City Beach, FL  
 107 1995-96  Aubrey Patterson, Jr., Tupelo  Nashville, TN  
 108 1996-97  Larry Pratt, Batesville*  Panama City Beach, FL  
 109 1997-98  George A. Schloegel, Gulfport  Biloxi  
 110 1998-99  Vance L. Witt, New Albany  Biloxi  
 111 1999-2000  Fred Miller, Anguilla  Destin, FL  
 112 2000-01  W. Page Ogden, Natchez  Destin, FL  
 113 2001-02  Steve Webb, Philadelphia  Panama City Beach, FL  
 114  2002-03  S. Griffin Norquist, Jr., Yazoo City  Biloxi  
 115  2003-04  Hugh S. Potts, Jr., Kosciusko  Destin, FL  
 116  2004-05  T.E. "Gene" Walker, Forest  Destin, FL  
 117  2005-06  Huey L. Townsend, Belzoni  Destin, FL  
 118  2006-07  Harry M. Walker, Jackson  Destin, FL  
 119  2007-08  James H. Clayton, Indianola  Destin, FL  
 120  2008-09  Bill Sones, Brookhaven  Destin, FL  
 121  2009-10  E. Robinson McGraw, Tupelo  Destin, FL  
 122  2010-11  Joel C. Clements, Waynesboro  Destin, FL  
 123  2011-12  Carl Chaney, Gulfport  Destin, FL  
 124  2012-13  Greg Taylor, Holly Springs  Destin, FL  
 125  2013-14  Odean Busby, Magee  Destin, FL  
 126  2014-15  Freddie Bagley, Brandon  Destin, FL  
 127  2015-16  George Marx, Hazlehurst  Destin, FL  
 128  2016-17  Frank Sibley, Marks    

 

Past Presidents (formerly known as Secretaries)

 1      B.W. Griffith*  1889-1913
 2 Thomas H. Dickson*    1913-1918
 3 George B. Power*  1918-1944
 4 Buford Yerger*  1944-1946
 5 Leigh Watkins, Jr.*  1946-1970
 6 John R. Hubbard*  1970-1984
 7 J. Ben Woods, Jr.  1984-1992
 8 McKinley W. Deaver  1993-

 

* denotes deceased