Committees

MBA Committees

Bank Attorneys Committee

Chairman: Tom Walker, Brunini, Grantham, Grower & Hewes, Jackson
Simon Bailey, Bradley, Arant, Boult and Cummings, Jackson
Dean Belk, Clark, Davis & Belk, P.A., Indianola
Pat Caldwell, Riley, Caldwell, Cork & Alvis, Tupelo
Steve Corban, Renasant Bank, Tupelo
George Fair, Watkins & Eager, Jackson
Clint Gardner, The Gardner Group, Brookhaven
Cliff Harrison, Butler, Snow, O’Mara, Stevens & Cannada, Ridgeland
Scott Hendrix, Mitchell, McNutt & Sams, Tupelo
Tom Hudson, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Craig Landrum, Jones Walker, Jackson
Nicole Lewellyn, PriorityOne Bank, Magee
Charles Parrott, Adams & Reese, Jackson
Joy Phillips, Hancock Bank, Gulfport
Charles Pignuolo, BancorpSouth, Tupelo
Ryan Revere, Smith, Phillips, Mitchell, Scott, & Nowak, Batesville
Ben Sones, Randall, Segrest, Weeks, Reeves & Sones, Ridgeland
Lillous Ann Shoemaker, Magnolia State Bank, Bay Springs
Granville Tate, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson

Communications Council

Chairman: Rachel Cherry, The Citizens Bank, Philadelphia
Rob Armour, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Whitney Baker, PriorityOne Bank, Magee
Diedre Barret, Guaranty Bank & Trust, Belzoni
Becky Benson, The Peoples Bank, Ripley
Susan Perry, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Gant Boone, Oxford University Bank, Oxford
Heather Brown, Magnolia State Bank, Bay Springs
Kristi Burge, Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula
Leitha Chapman, Citizens Bank, Columbia
Richard Dodd, First Bank, McComb
Joe Gibbs, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Tracy Goforth, First Security Bank, Batesville
Paul Guichet, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Amanda Kent, BNA Bank, New Albany
Natalie Latham, Community Bancshares, Brandon
Paul Maxwell, Hancock Bank, Gulfport
Leon Manning, BankFirst Financial Services, Macon
Jamie Murrell, Planters Bank & Trust Co., Indianola
Charlotte Orick, First American National Bank, Iuka
John Oxford, Renasant Bank, Tupelo
Shannon Phillips, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Candie Simmons, Regions Bank, Jackson
Luther Wade, Bank of Commerce, Greenwood
Samantha White, Merchants & Farmers Bank, Holly Springs

Compliance/Audit Committee

Chairman: Leah Hearn Commercial Bank, Meridian
Dawn Ard, The First, Hattiesburg
Bo Baxter, Renasant Bank, Tupelo
Sharon Beard, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Renee Brewer, Oxford University Bank, Oxford
Stephanie Broussard, Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula
Kimberly Buford, Mechanics Bank, Water Valley
Audra Cook, Oxford University Bank, Oxford
Heather Craft, OmniBank, Jackson
Jeff Crick, Bank of Commerce, Greenwood
Rita Eldridge, Bank of Winona, Winona
Connie Foster, Hancock Bank, Gulfport
Nikki Henning, State Bank & Trust Co., Ridgeland
Julie Henry, First Choice Bank, Pontotoc
Evelyn Herrington, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Ashley Jennings, PriorityOne Bank, Magee
Mike Keen, River Hills Bank, Port Gibson
Sue Love, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Kit McCoy, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Ion Mixon, The First, Hattiesburg
Joy Roach, Bank of Brookhaven, Brookhaven
Rochelle Sanders, Bank of Brookhaven, Brookhaven
Mark Segars, First American National Bank, Iuka
Lexine Smith, Bank of Holly Springs, Holly Springs
Angie Sowers, Great Southern Bank, Meridian
Bob Spencer, BNA Bank, New Albany
Jeff Swilley, Community Bank, Brandon
Jamie Timbes, Commerce Bank, Corinth
Samantha White, Merchants & Farmers Bank, Holly Springs
Sheryl Wolfe, Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula

Human Resources Committee

Chairman:  Eric Adkins PriorityOne Bank, Magee
Nancy Bryan, BankFirst, Columbus
Kristy Davis, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Rita Floyd, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Leslie Franklin, Peoples Bank, Mendenhall
Lisa Givens, State Bank & Trust Co., Brookhaven
Tim Gray, Community Bancshares, Brandon
Tish Hairston, Guaranty Bank & Trust Co., Belzoni
Jessica Milam, Planters Bank & Trust Co., Indianola
Lisa Phelps, First American National Bank, Iuka
Pam Pierce, Charter Bank, Biloxi
Ray Smith, Renasant Bank, Tupelo
Jan Smitherman, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Phil Sprayberry, Cadence Bank, N.A., Starkville
Rudi Thompson, Hancock Bank, Gulfport
Amanda Tuminello, Magnolia State Bank, Bay Springs
Alison Tyler, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Joann Walker, Great Southern Bank, Meridian
Sheryl Wolfe, Merchant & Marine Bank, Pascagoula

 
Legislative Committee

Chairman: Clay Wagner, Hancock Bank, Gulfport
Dennis Ammann, Peoples Bank, Mendenhall
Kevin Adkins, Amory Federal Savings & Loan Association, Amory
Robbie Barnes, PriorityOne Bank, Magee
Johnny Barrett, FNB Oxford Bank, Oxford
Pat Biglane, Concordia Bank & Trust, Natchez
Michael Booker, BancorpSouth, Jackson
Deanna Bowser, Home Bank, Natchez
Allen Breland, Bank of Forest, Forest
Jerome Brown, The First, Hattiesburg
Tommy Chamblee, First American National Bank, Iuka
Bo Collins, BNA Bank, New Albany
Tracy Davidson, Citizens Bank, Byhalia
Frank Davis, Commerce Bank, Corinth
Lee Fedric, Citizens Bank, Columbia
Scott Fontenot, Wells Fargo, Des Moines, IA
Wes Fulmer, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Robert Gage, RiverHills Bank, Port Gibson
Greg Garraway, Regions Bank, Hattiesburg
Bill Granberry, Richton Bank & Trust, Richton
Kirk Graves, State Bank & Trust Co., Ridgeland
John Haynes, Farmers & Merchants Bank, Baldwyn
Alice Herbison, Bank of Benoit, Benoit
Justin Hill, First Security Bank, Batesville
Allen Hodo, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Brad Jones, Bank of Franklin, Meadville
Jeff Lacey, Charter Bank, Ocean Springs
Clayton Legear, Merchants and Marine Bank, Pascagoula
Henry Logue, Merchants and Planters Bank, Raymond
Justin Martin, Community Bank, Ellisville
Kris Mangum, Magnolia State Bank, Bay Springs
Jeff McCoy, Great Southern Bank, Meridian
Eric Miller, Planters Bank & Trust Co., Greenwood
Pax Mogenson, First National Bankers Bank, Ridgeland
Buddy Mortimer, Bank of Kilmichael, Kilmichael
Chuck Nicholson, Community Bancshares, Brandon
Jimmy Prichard, Citizens Bank & Trust Co, Marks
Ken Purvis, Sycamore Bank, Hernando
Jeff Rabren, Regions Bank, Birmingham, Alabama
Larry Ratzlaff, Origin Bank, Ridgeland
Joe Ricotta, Southern Bancorp, Madison
Ken Gordon, Bank of Morton, Morton
Wes Rouse, Magnolia State Bank, Hattiesburg
Michael Schloegel, Hancock Bank, Gulfport
John Shappley, First Bank, McComb
Bill Sones, Bank of Brookhaven, Brookhaven
Art Stevens, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Greg Taylor, Merchants & Farmers Bank, Holly Springs
James Threadgill, BancorpSouth, Tupelo
Jerry Toney, Cadence Bank, N.A., Starkville
Huey Townsend, Guaranty Bank & Trust, Belzoni
Jennifer Wallace, Pike National Bank, McComb
Alan Walters, First Commercial Bank, Jackson
Mitch Waycaster, Renasant Bank, Tupelo
Phil Williams, Bank of Yazoo, Yazoo City
Max Yates, BankPlus, Ridgeland

 
Lending Committee
Chairman: Joe Ricotta, Southern Bancorp, Madison
Mike Cayson, Cadence Bank, Starkville
Craig Eversole, First National Bankers Bank, Ridgeland
James Glorioso, Cleveland State Bank, Cleveland
Eric Hanbury, Renasant Bank, Tupelo
John Herrod, Jr., Bank of Okolona, Okalona
Chris Hull, Covington County Bank,  Collins
Christopher Hutchins, United Mississippi Bank, Natchez
Wyman Jones, Community Bancshares, Brandon
Byron Jordan, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Mike Keen, RiverHills Bank, Port Gibson
Drew Kenna, Bank of Forest, Forest
Sean Meadows, Merchants & Planters Bank, Raymond
Brad Ogletree, First Financial Bank, Carthage
Mackenzie Parker, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Jimmy Prichard, Citizens Bank & Trust Co., Marks
John Rankin, Peoples Bank, Mendenhall
Van Ray, Bank of Yazoo, Yazoo City
Keith Robinson, First National Bank, Picayune
Mack Rushing, Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula
Lee Seago, State Bank & Trust Co., Ridgeland
Pate Shackelford, Peoples Bank & Trust, North Carrollton
Martin Shoemake, OmniBank, Jackson
Mike Staten, BNA Bank, New Albany
Ryan Strawbridge, Planters Bank & Trust Co., Greenwood
Dale Tate, First Federal, Aberdeen
Hue Townsend, Guaranty Bank & Trust, Belzoni
Larry Veasey, Merchants & Farmers Bank, Holly Springs
Chester White, PriorityOne Bank, Magee
Patrick Wild, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
 
MBA Group Insurance Committee/Trustees, Mississippi Bankers VEBA Plan & Trust

Chairman:  Brad Jones, Bank of Franklin, Meadville
Shannon Aker, Bank of Brookhaven, Brookhaven
Allen Breland, Bank of Forest, Forest
Kirk Graves, State Bank & Trust Co., Ridgeland
Henry Logue, Merchants & Planters Bank, Raymond
Jeff McCoy, Great Southern Bank, Meridian
Sam McClatchy, First State Bank, Holly Springs
Phil Williams, Bank of Yazoo, Yazoo City
Mac Deaver, Secretary

MissBankPAC Committee

Chairman: Chuck Nicholson Community Bancshares, Brandon
Andy Anderson, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Owen Carty, State Bank & Trust Co., Ridgeland
Jimmy Clayton, Planters Bank & Trust Co., Indianola
Moak Griffin, BankFirst Financial Services, Columbus
John Haynes, Farmers & Merchants Bank, Baldwyn
Allen Hodo, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Brad Jones, Bank of Franklin, Meadville
Greg Taylor, Merchants & Farmers Bank, Holly Springs
Clay Wagner, Hancock Bank, Gulfport
Max Yates, BankPlus, Ridgeland

Security Committee

ChairmanAndy McMillon Peoples Bank, Mendenhall
Mel Channell, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Riece Fleming, Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula
Jim French, Regions Bank, Jackson
Jason Giachelli, Southern Bancorp, Greenville
Cousie Giglio, Guaranty Bank & Trust, Belzoni
Connie Grimes, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Debbie Kirk, BankFirst Financial Services, Macon
Michael Lann, Renasant Bank, Chelsea, Alabama
Gerald Legge, First Security Bank, Batesville
Chris Makamson, Planters Bank & Trust Co., Indianola
Vic Prather, Community Bank, Brandon
Michelle Rowland, Great Southern Bank, Meridian
Mary Lois Stockman, BancorpSouth, Tupelo
Todd Stringer, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Al Tapper, Hancock Bank, Gulfport
Judy Varney, BankPlus, Ridgeland
John Mark Williams, PriorityOne Bank, Magee
John Zorich, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi

Trust Committee

Chairman Kathryn Merrell, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Evelyn Agent, First Commercial Bank, Jackson
Danny Bass, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Larry Cantrell, Cadence Bank, NA, Columbus
David Cleland, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Richard Crowder, Regions Bank, Jackson
John Davis, Cadence Bank, Starkville
Lee Gill, Regions Bank, Jackson
Catherine Fitzpatrick, Renasant Bank, Tupelo
Ann Guice, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Jack McFerrin, BancorpSouth, Tupelo
Danny McHale, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Terry Mobley, BancorpSouth, Jackson
Whitney Reynolds, Renasant Bank, Columbus
Anthony Sherman, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Tom Wicks, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Allison Youngblood, Renasant Bank, Columbus

Mississippi School of Banking Board of Trustees

Chairman: Bill Sones, Bank of Brookhaven, Brookhaven

Term Expiring 2017

Gee Gee Patridge, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Bill Renovich, DeSoto County Bank, Southaven

Wes Rouse, Magnolia State Bank, Hattiesburg

Term Expiring 2018
Rita Floyd, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Bob Glover, Peoples Bank of Ripley, Ripley (beginning April 2017)

Term Expiring 2019
Scott Cochran, Renasant Bank, Tupelo
Henry Fox, Community Bank, Pascagoula
Marc Petro, Community Bank, Madison