Committees

MBA COMMITTEES


Agriculture Committee
Chairman: Doug Rogers, Peoples Bank, Mendenall

Michael Barnes, First Financial Bank, Carthage
Wayne Harris, BankPlus, Greenwood
John Herrod, Bank of Okolona, Okolona
Mitchell Hill, Community Bank, Indianola
Robert Killebrew, Holmes Co. Bank & Trust, Lexington
Bradley Lunceford, First National Bank, Clarksdale
Jody Moor, Planters Bank & Trust, Indianola
Douglas Neal, Citizens Bank, Columbia
Mackenzie Parker, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Trey Pritchard, Citizens Bank & Trust, Marks
Cory Rawson, Community Bank, Brandon
John Ruth, First Security Bank, Tunica
Walt Stephens, Regions Bank, Greenville
Hue Townsend, Guaranty Bank & Trust Co., Belzoni
Luther Wade, Bank of Commerce, Greenwood

Bank Attorneys Committee

Chairman: Lillous Ann Shoemaker, Magnolia State Bank, Bay Springs

Simon Bailey, Bradley, Arant, Boult and Cummings, Jackson
Dean Belk, Clark, Davis & Belk, P.A., Indianola
Patrick Bodden, Regions Bank, Birmingham, AL
Pat Caldwell, Riley, Caldwell, Cork & Alvis, Tupelo
Jack Denton, First Bank, McComb
Tara Ellis, Balch and Bingham, Jackson
Clint Gardner, The Gardner Group, Brookhaven
Cliff Harrison, Butler Snow, O'Mara, Stevens & Cannada, Ridgeland
Scott Hendrix, Mitchell McNutt, Tupelo
Tom Hudson, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Mark Jeanfreau, Renasant Bank, Tupelo
Scott Jones, Adams & Reese, Jackson
Trey Jones, Brunini Grantham Grower & Hewes, Jackson
Craig Landrum, Jones Walker, Jackson
Nicole Lewellyn, PriorityOne Bank, Magee
Joy Phillips, HancockWhitney, Gulfport
Charles Pignuolo, BancorpSouth, Tupelo
William Ray, Watkins & Eager, Jackson
Ryan Revere, Smith, Phillips, Mitchell, Scott, & Nowak, Batesville
Ben Sones, Sones White, Ridgeland
Granville Tate, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Tom Walker, Jones Walker, Jackson

Communications Council

Chairman: Antrenise Robinson, BancorpSouth, Tupelo

Rob Armour, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Whitney Baker, PriorityOne Bank, Magee
Diedre Barret, Guaranty Bank & Trust. Belzoni
Richard Dodd, First Bank, McComb
Joe Gibbs, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Tracy Goforth, First Security Bank, Batesville
Leslie Howell, Merchants & Farmers Bank, Holly Springs
Ashley Jones, Peoples Bank, Mendenhall
Amanda Kent, BNA Bank, New Albany
Natalie Latham, Community Bank, Brandon
Jamey Logan, Renasant Bank, Tupelo
Paul Maxwell, HancockWhitney Bank, Gulfport
Leon Manning, BankFirst, Macon
Jamie Murrell, Planters Bank & Trust Company, Indianola
Jarrett Nicholson, The First, Hattiesburg
Charlotte Orick, First American National Bank, Iuka
Susan Perry, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Shannon Phillips, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Shawntal Stamper, Great Southern Bank, Meridian
Leitha Williamson, Citizens Bank, Columbia

Compliance/Audit Committee

Chairman: Bo Baxter, Renasant Bank, Tupelo

Dawn Ard, The First, Hattiesburg
Stacy Arnold, The Citizens Bank, Philadelphia
Barbara Box, Bank of Commerce, Greenwood
Greg Batia, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Judy Baldwin, Planters Bank & Trust Co., Indianola
Sharon Beard, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Jason Brown, BancorpSouth, Tupelo
Kimberly Buford, Oxford University Bank, Oxford
Audra Cook, Oxford University Bank, Oxford
Heather Craft, OmniBank, Jackson
Rita Eldridge, Bank of Winona, Winona 
Misty Fiew, FNB Oxford, Oxford
Nichole Hall, Pike National Bank, McComb 
George Harris, Sycamore Bank, Senatobia
Leah Hearn, The Commercial Bank, Meridian
Nikki Henning, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Dewanna Herklotz, The First, Hattiesburg
Evelyn Herrington, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Suzanne Herrington, Magnolia State Bank, Bay Springs
Priscilla Herrington, The First, Hattiesburg
Wayne Husband, First National Bankers Bank
Ashley Jennings, PriorityOne Bank, Magee
Debbie Kirk, BankFirst, Macon
Rachel Kirkland, First Security Bank, Batesville
Sue Love, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Dee Dee Lowery, The First, Hattiesburg
Kit McCoy, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Susan Morgan, Cleveland State Bank, Cleveland
Angie Prather, Peoples Bank, Mendenhall
Sonya Reginelli, RiverHills Bank, Port Gibson
Lexine Smith, Bank of Holly Springs, Holly Springs
Angie Sowers, Great Southern Bank, Meridian
Bob Spencer, BNA Bank, New Albany
Stephanie Spring, Merchant and Marine Bank, Pascagoula
Brittany Stevens, Guaranty Bank & Trust Company, Belzoni
Jeff Swilley, Community Bank, Brandon
Jim Thompson, Bank of Forest, Forest
Jo Thompson, The Peoples Bank, Ripley
Jamie Timbes, Commerce Bank, Corinth
Samantha White, Merchants & Farmers Bank, Holly Springs
Lindsay Woodrow, Community Bank, Brandon

Education Committee
Chairman: Kirk Graves, BankPlus, Ridgeland

Steven Cooksey, Great Southern Bank, Meridian
Scott Davis, First Southern Bank, Columbia
Rita Floyd, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Wes Fulmer, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Moak Griffin, Bank First, Columbus
Jon Gunter, Mechanics Bank, Water Valley
Campbell Helveston, FNB Oxford Bank, Oxford
Julie Henry, First Choice Bank, Pontotoc
Justin Hill, First Security Bank, Batesville
Clayton Legear, Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula
Gretchen McNeal, Guaranty Bank & Trust Co., Belzoni
Robin Sanderson, Citizens Bank, Columbia
Adrian Smith, First Security Bank, Batesville
Cissy Smith, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla

 

Human Resources Committee

Chairman:  Joann Walker, Great Southern Bank, Meridian

Eric Adkins, PriorityOne Bank, Magee
Kristy Davis, First State Bank, Waynesboro 
Karen Dickey, Community Bank North Mississippi, Tupelo
Rita Floyd, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Leslie Franklin, Peoples Bank, Mendenhall
Tim Gray, Community Bancshares, Brandon
Agnes Holloway, United Mississippi Bank, Natchez
Crystal Kennedy, First National Bank of Picayune
Jennifer Kuhn, FNB Oxford Bank, Oxford
Anna Lanham, Mechanics Bank, Water Valley
Jessica Milam, Planters Bank & Trust, Indianola
Lee Murphy, Guaranty Bank & Trust Co., Belzoni
Liz Owen, Citizens Bank, Philadelphia
Lisa Phelps, First American National Bank, Iuka
Eva Pickle, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Charlotte Pratt, BancorpSouth, Tupelo
Ray Smith, Renasant Bank, Tupelo 
Jan Smitherman, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Debbie Thompson, The First, Hattiesburg
Amanda Tuminello, Magnolia State Bank, Bay Springs
Alison Tyler, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Sheryl Wolfe, Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula

Information Security Officer Committee
Chairman: Allen Hodo, First State Bank, Waynesboro

Rebecca Barrentine, Copiah Bank, Hazlehurst
Scott Erlichman, Hancock Whitney Bank, Gulfport
Jimmy Gammill, Planters Bank, Indianola
Sara Gammill, Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula
Josh Hailey, BankFirst Financial Services, Columbus
Robert Hanson, The First, Hattiesburg
David Jones, Trustmark Bank, Jackson
Jason Nichols, Guaranty Bank & Trust Co., Belzoni
Vic Prather, Community bank, Brandon
Ledale Reynolds, The Citizens Bank, Philadelphia
Ashton Sandifer, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Kimberly Shirley, Great Southern Bank, Meridian
Todd Stringer, BankPlus, Ridgeland

 

Legislative Committee

Chairman: Michael Dudley, The Commercial Bank, DeKalb

Vice-Chairman, Jerome Brown, The First, Hattiesburg
Kevin Adkins, Amory Federal Savings & Loan Association
Shannon Aker, Bank of Brookhaven, Brookhaven
Dennis Ammann, Peoples Bank, Mendenhall
Cydney Archie, BancorpSouth, Tupelo
Johnny Barrett, FNB Oxford Bank, Oxford
Rebecca Barrentine, Copiah Bank, Hazelhurst
Pat Biglane, Concordia Bank & Trust, Natchez
Brad Bolton, Community Spirit Bank, Red Bay, Alabama
Michael Booker, BancorpSouth, Clinton
Steve Bozeman, Copiah Bank, Hazelhurst
Tommy Chamblee, First American National Bank, Iuka
Shane Clayton, First Choice Bank, Pontotoc
Bo Collins, BNA Bank, New Albany
Tracy Davidson, Citizens Bank, Byhalia
Frank Davis, Commerce Bank, Corinth
Duane Dewey, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Charlie Edwards, Mechanics Bank, Water Valley
Craig Eversole, First National Bankers Bank, Ridgeland
Lee Fedric, Citizens Bank, Columbia
Scott Fontenot, Wells Fargo, Austin, TX
Wes Fulmer, Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Bob Glover, The Peoples Bank, Ripley
Ken Gordon, Bank of Morton, Morton
Bill Granberry, Richton Bank & Trust, Richton
Steve Gresham, Bank of Holly Springs, Holly Springs
Stephanie Guidry, Regions Bank, Jackson
Eddie Hammond, Bank of Winona, Winona
John Haynes, Farmers & Merchants Bank, Baldwyn
Alice Herbison, Bank of Benoit, Benoit
Casey Hill, Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula
Justin Hill, First Security Bank, Batesville
Tommy Jolly, Pike National Bank, McComb
Brad Jones, Bank of Franklin, Meadville
Deanna Kimbro, Home Bank, Natchez
Kin Kinney, Paragon Bank, Oxford
Jeff Lacey, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Zach Luke, Bank of Commerce, Greenwood
Justin Martin, Community Bank, Ellisville
Kris Mangum, Magnolia State Bank, Bay Springs
Kit McCoy, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Fountaine McNair, PriorityOne Bank, Magee
Eric Miller, Planters Bank & Trust, Indianola
Pax Mogenson, First National Bankers Bank
Ford Moore, Community Bancshares, Southhaven
Buddy Mortimer, Bank of Kilmichael, Kilmichael
Joel Neely, RiverHills Bank, Madison
Mackenzie Parker, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Jimmy Pritchard, Citizens Bank & Trust Co., Marks
Jeff Rabren, Regions Bank, Birmingham, AL
Larry Ratzlaff, Origin Bank, Ridgeland
Joe Ricotta, Southern Bancorp, Indianola
Michael Schloegel, HancockWhitney, Gulfport
Art Stevens, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Brad Stevens, Community Bank North Mississippi, Amory
Tanner Swetman, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Mark Tapp, Farmers & Merchants Bank, Booneville
Greg Taylor, Merhcants & Farmers Bank, Holly Springs
Jerry Toney, Cadence Bank, NA, Starkville
Hue Townsend, Guaranty Bank & Trust, Belzoni
Clay Wagner, HancockWhitney, Gulfport
Eric Waldron, The First, Hattiesburg
Alan Walters, First Commercial Bank, Jackson
Jack Webb, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Danny Whalen, Cleveland State Bank, Cleveland
Max Yates, BankPlus, Ridgeland

Lending Committee
Chairman: Kent Mortimer, Bank of Kilmichael, Kilmichael

Von Burt, Great Southern Bank, Meridian
Jamey Carter, Bank of Yazoo, Yazoo City
Carol Daniel, The First, A National Banking Association, Hattiesburg
Jody Dawson, First American National Bank, Iuka
Stephen de Kock, Renasant Bank, Tupelo
Chris Dunn, Peoples Bank, Mendenhall
Craig Eversole, First National Bankers Bank, Ridgeland
Frank Foster, United Mississippi Bank, Natchez
James Glorioso, Cleveland State Bank, Cleveland
Stephanie Guidry, Regions Bank, Jackson
John Herrod, Jr., Bank of Okolona, Okolona
Tyler Hill, Mechanics Bank, Water Valley
Paul Howell, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Chris Hull, Covington County Bank, Collins
Curt Jones, Magnolia State Bank, Hattiesburg
Byron Jordan, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Corey Knighton, FNB Oxford Bank, Oxford
Hank Ludwig, Renasant Bank, Southaven
Doug McClure, Sycamore Bank, Coldwater
Sean Meadows, Merchants & Planters Bank, Raymond
Daniel New, Guaranty Bank & Trust Co., Belzoni
Brad Ogletree, First Financial Bank Carthage
Jamie Osbirn, Community Bank, Tupelo
April Patterson, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Jimmy Pritchard, Citizens Bank & Trust, Marks
 Jim Quinn, Planters Bank, Greenwood
 Joe Ricotta, Southern Bancorp, Madison
Keith Robinson, First National Bank, Picayune
Wes Rouse, The First, Hattiesburg
Sam Sanders, Pike National Bank, McComb
Chris Smith, Citizens Bank, Columbia
Alan Stringer, Bank fo Forest, Forest
Jeff Trammell, Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula
Larry Veasey, Merchants & Farmers Bank, Holly Springs
Patrick Wild, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Barry Winford, PriorityOne, Magee

Trust Committee
Chairman: Danny Bass, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Evelyn Agent, First Commercial Bank, Jackson
Thad Campbell, First Security Bank, Batesville
Trey Carley, Citizens Bank, Columbia
Richard Crowder, Regions Bank, Ridgeland
Patti Daly, BankPlus, Jackson
John Davis, Cadence Bank, Starkville
Catherine Fitzpatrick, Renasant Bank, Tupelo
Lee Gill, Regions Bank, Hattiesburg
Ann Guice, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi
Jack McFerrin, BancorpSouth, Tupelo
Kathryn Merrell, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Terry Mobley, BancorpSouth, Jackson
Anthony Sherman, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Sacha Thomas, BancorpSouth, Jackson
Allison Youngblood, Renasant Bank, Columbus

 

MissBankPAC Committee
Chairman: Chuck Nicholson Community Bancshares, Brandon

Owen Carty, BankPlus
Jimmy Clayton, Planters Bank
Moak Griffin, BankFirst Financial Services
John Haynes, Farmers & Merchants Bank
Allen Hodo, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Brad Jones, Bank of Franklin, Meadeville
Andy Anderson, Bank of Anguilla
Greg Taylor, Merchants & Farmers Bank
Clay Wagner, Hancock Whitney Bank
Max Yates, BankPlus, Ridgeland

Security Committee

Chairman: Jason Giachelli, Southern Bancorp, Greenville

Mel Channell, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Bill Delaney, Regions Bank, Ridgeland
Paul Durff, Holmes County Bank, Lexington
Riece Fleming, Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula
Jim French, Regions Bank, Jackson
Cliff Gardner, Great Southern Bank, Meridian
Cousie Giglio, Guaranty Bank & Trust, Belzoni
Justin Griffith, PRiorityOne Bank, Magee
Connie Grimes, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Shon Kirkland, The Citizens Bank, Philadelphia
Michael Lann, Renasant Bank, Chelsea, AL
Gerald Legge, First Security Bank, Batesville
Scott Lewis, The Citizens Bank, Philadelphia
Andy McMillion, Peoples Bank, Mendenhall
Markham Robinson, BankFirst Financial Servies, Macon
Terry Stevens, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Mary Lois Stockman, BancorpSouth, Tupelo
Dustin Sullivan, Planters Bank & Trust Co., Indianola
Al Tapper, HancockWhitney Bank, Gulfport
Jim Thompson, Bank of Forest, Forest
Judy Varney, BankPlus, Ridgeland
John Zorich, The Peoples Bank, Biloxi

Mississippi School of Banking Board of Trustees
Term Expiring 12/20                       
Shane Loper, HankcockWhitney Bank, Gulfport                
Robin Sanderson, Citizens Bank, Columbia                          
Zach Luke, Bank of Commerce, Greenwood

Term Expiring 12/21                       
Dennis Ammann, Peoples Bank, Mendenhall                     
Michael Gibson, Great Southern National Bank, Meridian 
Rebecca Barrentine, Copiah Bank, Hazelhurst                                                         

Term Expiring 12/22                       
Henry Logue, Merchants & Planters Bank, Raymond                      
Lillous Ann Shoemaker, Magnolia State Bank, Bay Springs

Women in Banking Committee
Chairman: Tammy Phillips, Community Bank, Brandon

Rebecca Barrentine, Copiah Bank, Hazelhurst
Gay Broyles, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Monica Day, Trustmark National Bank, Jackson
Kristy Davis, First State Bank, Waynesboro
Myra Dunlap, Guaranty Bank & Trust, Belzoni
Grace Ellis, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Merideth Fancher, Holmes County Bank, Lexington
Tracy Goforth, First Security Bank, Batesville
Leah Hearn, Commercial Bank, Meridian
Eliza Henderson, First National Bankers Bank, Ridgeland
Julie Henry, First Choice Bank, Pontotoc
Alice Herbison, Bank of Benoit, Benoit
Jenny Herrington, PriorityOne Bank, Magee
Jackie Hester, The Citizens Bank, Philadelphia
Janet Jones, BankPlus, Ridgeland
Jo Carol Kieffer, BancorpSouth, Tupelo
Dee Dee Lowery, The First, Hattiesburg
Kristi Maxwell, Merchants & Marine Bank, Pascagoula
Mandy Mitchell, BancorpSouth, Tupelo
Lorann Paige McInnis, Magnolia State Bank, Bay Springs
Susan Perry, Bank of Anguilla, Anguilla
Pam Peterman, The First, Hattiesburg
Valerie Rayborn, The First, Hattiesburg
Sheila Riddick, Planters Bank & Trust Co., Clarksdale
Jaki Robinson, Home Bank, Natchez
Robin Sanderson, Citizens Bank, Columbia
Pam Ware, First Commercial Bank, Jackson
Allyson Winter, HancockWhitney, Gulfport